Important Cisco CCNA Certification Questions

July 21, 2011

 The purpose of writing this post is to facilitate the students appearing in Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Exam and helping them pass it. We are confident that by preparing the undermentioned questions, your chances of passing Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Exam will greatly improve.

But we still emphasize that you should first build your concepts by going through material officially provided by Cisco for Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Exam and then going through these questions. Mere cramming of these questions may help you pass the exam but it would be of no help when you come face to face with real world problems unless your concepts are not strong. Best of luck with your Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Exam.

Best of luck with your Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Exam and do let us know of any mistakes you see or some questions you knew that will help the students of Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Exam.

 Q.1  Two switches are connected through a trunk link. Which two commands show that there is a native VLAN mismatch on that link? (Choose two)

A. show interfaces interface switchport
B. show interface trunk
C. show vlan brief
D. show interfaces vlan
E. show interfaces interface

Answer : A , B

 

Q.2 Which name describes an IPv6 host-enabled tunneling technique that uses IPv4 UDP, does not require dedicated gateway tunnels, and can pass through existing IPv4 NAT gateways?

A. dual stack
B. manual 6to4
C. Teredo
D. dynamic

Answer: C

 

Q.3 Which three are characteristics of an IPV6 anycast address?(choose three)

A.any-to-many communication model
B.delivery of packets to the group interface that is closest to the sending device
C.one-to-many communication model
D.the same address for multiple devices in the group
E.one-to-nearest communication model
F.a unique IPV6 address for each device in the group

Answer: B, D, E

 

Q.4 Which pairing reflects a correct protocol-and-metric relationship?

A. OSPF and mumber of hops and reliability

B. EIGRP and link cost

C. IS-IS and delay and reliability

D. RIPv2 and number of hops

Answer: D

 

Q.5 How are VTP advertisements delivered to switches across the network?

A. anycast frames

B. multicast frames

C. broadcast frames

D. unicast frames

Answer: B

 

Q.6 Which two Cisco IOS commands, used in troubleshooting, can enable debug output to a remote location? (choose two)

A.no logging console

B.terminal monitor

C.logging host ip-address

D.snmp-server enable traps syslog

E.show logging | redirect flash:output.txt

Answer: B, C

 

 Q.7 What is the IPV6 all routers multicast address?

A. FF02::1
B. FF02::2
C. FF02::3
D. FF02::4

Answer: B

 

Q.8 Which two data intergrity algorithms are commonly used in VPN solutions?(choose two)

A.HMAC-MD5
B.RSA
C.HMAC-SHA-1
D.DH1
E.DH2

Answer: A, C

 

Q.9 A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location.The router at the remote office is a non-cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?

A.Main(config)#interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252

Main(config-if)#no shut

B.Main(config)#interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252

Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf

Main(config-if)#no shut

C.Main(config)#interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252

Main(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay

Main(config-if)#authenication chap

Main(config-if)#no shut

D.Main(config)#interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252

Main(config-if)#encapsulation ppp

Main(config-if)#no shut

Answer: D

 

Q.10 On which options are standard access lists based? 
A. source address and wildcard mask

B. source address and netmask

C. destination address and wildcard mask

D. destination address and netmask 

Answer : A

 

Q.11 What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?

A. defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DLCI 202

B. defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address

C. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DLCI 202

D. defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received

Amswer : C

 

Q.12 What are three reason that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN link? (Choose three)

A. better throughput

B. reduced cost

C. increased security

D. broadband incompatibility

E. scalability

F. reduced latency

Answer: B, C, E

 

Q.12 Which cisco ios command can help to dertermine the timing of various debug events, relative to each other when you are debugging a complicated router issue? 

Answer :service timestamps debug dateime msec

No related posts.

  • Maja

    can someone please explain Q11?
    I would say it option B: “defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address”
    Thanks

  • http://www.nerdcrunch.com/ NerdCrunch

     I first thought of B too but people on different Cisco Forums said it is C. Even a guy claimed that he chose option  C and got full marks in that section of CCNA paper.

  • Fantasy03

    C is correct answer bec the ip add is the destination add and 202 is the local dlci of the interface

  • dan

    question 1 answer “show interfaces interface switchport” is wrong I think.. it should be ” show interfaces switchport”